||
 
 
Matthias Michaelis
Autor: Matthias Michaelis

 

Privacy Policy

 

Welcome to legaltechexpo.de. We are glad you are interested in learning about our privacy policies. The protection of your data is very important to us. Therefore we would like to inform you as to how and for what purposes the data from your visit will be used.

1. What is personal data?

The term personal data (“personenbezogenen Daten”) is defined in the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz. Specifically, they constitute the details of personal or factual circumstances concerning a specific or specifiable natural person. These include, for example, your legal name, your address, your telephone number, or your date of birth.

2. Anonymous data collection and processing.

Insofar as not otherwise represented in the following sections, during your use of our website no personal data will normally be collected, processed or used. The access-logs provided by our web server have been completely deactivated. We do, however, receive through the use of Google Analytics certain technical information provided by your web browser (e.g. browser type/version, computer operating system, which pages visited on our site including time spent, previously visited website). We use this information for statistical purposes only.

3. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web-analysis service of Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files which are stored on your computer and enable the analysis of your use of this website. The information generated by the cookie by your use of this website is generally transmitted to a Google server located in the USA and stored there.

Legaltechexpo.de uses Google Analytics on this website exclusively through the use of IP anonymization (i.e. IP-masking), Code gat._anonymizeIp();”, in order to ensure the anonymous collection of IP addresses. Because the anonymization function of this website is active, Google shortens IP addresses originating from members of the European Union or other signatory countries of the European Economic Area in such a way as to make it impossible to personally identify you.

The IP address provided by Google Analytics will not be consolidated with other data from Google. For more information concerning Terms of Use and Data Protection, please follow the links here and here, respectively.

If you do not agree to these terms, you may do the following:

    • You can prevent the storage of cookies by making appropriate adjustments to the settings of your browser; we would however, point out that if you make such changes, you will not have full access to all functions of this site.
    • You can, further, prevent the collection and processing by Google of data (including your IP address) generated by the cookie and your use of the website by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en)
    • As an alternative to the browser plug-in or within browsers on mobile devices, please click this link to prevent the future collection of data by Google Analytics on this website. (This opt-out only works for this browser and only for this domain name).
    • This will place an “opt-out” cookie on your device.
    • Should you delete the cookies on this browser, you must click this link again.

4. Cookies

We likewise use cookies for the purpose of improving our website. Cookies are text files which are saved to your computer by your web-browser whenever you open one of our webpages. We use cookies to tailor our website’s content according to usage and prevailing interest. If you would like to prevent the use of cookies, you may refuse to accept them by changing your browser’s preferences. For more details, please refer to the documentation provided by your browser developer.

5. Contact Form

We collect personal information that you share with us, for example, when you contact us. Personal information collected in this way will of course be used exclusively for the purposes for which you make it available to us. The sharing of this information with us takes place on an exclusively voluntary basis and only with your express consent. Insofar as different channels of communication (e.g. e-mail address, telephone numbers) are involved, you agree that we may use these channels to contact you in order to respond to your questions or concerns. You may, of course, revoke your consent to these terms at any time in the future. To do so, please contact our data protection officer, whose contact information can be found below.

6. No data transfers to third parties

Unless otherwise agreed to (e.g. through registration and agreement with the Attendee Terms and Conditions), we will not transmit your data to third parties unless we are required to do so by law. Insofar as external service providers do come into contact with your personal information, we have taken steps to ensure, through legal, technical and organizational means as well as through regular inspections, that they comply with the provision of the applicable data-protection laws.

7. Right of Disclosure

We will gladly disclose to you whether and the extent to which we have stored your personal data. Under the requirements of the provisions of the BDSG you may furthermore assert your right to have such information corrected, blocked, or deleted. On request we will also gladly make our public procedural directory available to you, in which we have aggregated the data required by § 4e BDSG.

Links to other Web sites

Our website may contain links to other websites which are not covered by this privacy statement. Insofar as the collection, processing, or use of personal data on other websites in connection with the use of those websites is concerned, please refer to the privacy policies of those providers.

Changes to the Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations. Current as of March 2017.

 

Diskussion

2000 Buchstaben übrig


Diese Website benutzt Cookies. Wenn Sie die Website weiter nutzen, stimmen Sie der Verwendung von Cookies zu.
Ok