LR ohne680

Overlay Text Loop

AGENDA

Congress Agenda (will be updated continuously)


 

The official language for the congress is English. All lectures are in English, unless otherwise specified (see below).

Please note: The coachings and workshops are in English.

Mistral Plateau 1 Plateau 2 Sirius Okzident/Solar2
10.00
Opening Keynotes
10.00 - 10.45
10:00
Welcome and Introduction to the Event
Dr. Jochen Brandhoff

Host | LEGAL ®EVOLUTION
English

10:10
Does Law need an Update?
Eva Kühne-Hörmann

Minister of Justice | Hessia
Translated to English

10:30
LegalTech: Challenges and Opportunities
Georg Eisenreich

Minister of Justice | Bavaria
Translated to English

Opening Keynotes
10.00 - 10.45
10:00
Welcome and Introduction to the Event
Dr. Jochen Brandhoff

Host | LEGAL ®EVOLUTION
English

10:10
Does Law need an Update?
Eva Kühne-Hörmann

Minister of Justice | Hessia
Translated to English

10:30
LegalTech: Challenges and Opportunities
Georg Eisenreich

Minister of Justice | Bavaria
Translated to English

10.15
10.30
10.45
11.00
Tomorrow Comes Today
English

11:00-12:15
11.00 - 12.15
Alvin Tedjamulia
CTO | NetDocuments | Presented by Tikit
Justice Panel
Status quo of electronic legal transactions and prospects for a digital justice system
Translated to English

11:00-12:15
11.00 - 12.15
Prof. Dr. Reinhard Gaier
Judge for the Federal Constitutional Court (ret.) | Judge for the Federal Court of Justice (ret.)

Stefanie Otte
President | Appellate Court Celle
Dr. Andrea Schmidt
President | Regional Court Munich I

Dr. Stefanie Killinger
President | Administrative Court Göttingen

Eva Kühne-Hörmann
Minister of Justice | Hessia


Tobias Freudenberg
Chief Editor | NJW | Moderator
IRDI Workshop
Will robots take your job soon? Digital transformation in legal education and your working environment
German
Room: Solar 2

11:00-14:00
11.00 - 14.00
PD Dr. Martin Fries
Private lecturer | School of Law, University of Munich (LMU)

Dr. Benjamin Krause
Public Prosecuter | Central Office for the Fight against Internet Criminality | Frankfurt

Maria Petrat/Leah Becker
Munich Legal Tech

Michael Grupp
Founder, CEO | Bryter

Johannes Maurer
Head of Business Development | Bryter

Thilo Danz/Kai Krüger
Attorney at Law | Fieldfisher | Frankfurt
11.15
11.30
Digitalized Property
The Token Challenge
English

11:30-12:15
11.30 - 12.15
Prof. Dr. Sebastian Omlor
Director | Institute for the Law of Digitalization, University of Marburg
11.45
12.00
12.15
12.30
12.45
13.00
KPMG Law Panel
Legal Operations from A to Z - From process analysis to introduction of new technology
English

13:00-14:15
13.00 - 14.15
Philipp Glock, LL.M.
Co-Head Legal Process & Technology | KPMG Law Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft

Andreas Bong
Co-Head Legal Process & Technology | KPMG Law Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft

Anastasia Hufen
General Counsel | Helaba

Dr. Michael Tal
Co-Founder | BusyLamp

Dr. Dirk Christoph Schautes
General Counsel | Ergo Group
Legal Tech: No Excellence without Compliance
English

13:00-13:30
13.00 - 13.30
Violetta Koss
Senior Professional Business Consultant for Compliance | The Quality Group
13.15
SOLIA 2019
New Era of Legal Innovation in Russia
English

13:15-13:45
13.15 - 13.45
Anton Pronin
LegalTech Director | Skolkovo Foundation

Olga Prikhodko
Chief Data Officer | Pravoved
Legal Text Analytics
Challenges and Pitfalls
English

13:15-14:00
13.15 - 14.00
Prof. Dr. Michael Gertz
Executive Director | Institute of Computer Science, Heidelberg University
13.30
13.45
Lawyers in the Cloud
Secure usage in practice
German

13:45-14:15
13.45 - 14.15
Prof. Dr. Thomas Gasteyer
Knowledge Partner Germany | Clifford Chance

Eva Säljemar
Continuous Improvement Project Manager | Clifford Chance
14.00
Contract and Document Management as a Joint Platform for Legal and Operative Departments
German

14:00-14:30
14.00 - 14.30
Alexander Schumann
Legal Department Contract Management Specialist | Engelhard Arzneimittel | Presented by Circle Unlimited
14.15
Learn from a Liberal Market:
What already works in Russia and can be transferred to Central Europe
English

14:15-15:00
14.15 - 15.00
Holger Zscheyge
Managing Director | Infotropic Media
14.30
Digitization Study in Legal Education
Study presentation, award ceremony
German

14:30-15:15
14.30 - 15.15
Tianyu Yuan
Founder, Managing Director | LEX superior

Sandra Lühr
Project Manager | LEX superior
Contract Analyzer
AI based solution for analyzing legal documents
English

14:30-15:00
14.30 - 15.00
Stina-Maria Winter
Project Manager Legal Tech | IntraFind Software

Claus Blank
Senior Account Manager | IntraFind Software
14.45
Data Management & Compliance (Anti-Money-Laundering, KYC, Legal Conflicts)
Project experience and significance in the context of a global legal service provider
German

14:45-15:15
14.45 - 15.15
Marcel Wagner
Assistant Director – Team Leader Professional Services | Bureau van Dijk – A Moody’s Analytics Company

Patrick Torti
Director Quality, Risk & Compliance | CMS Legal Services
15.00
15.15
LEX superior Panel
Digitization in legal education
German

15:15-16:00
15.15 - 16.00
Prof. Dr. Michael Beurskens
Professor of Law

Jolanda Rose
Legal Tech Journalist

Daniella Domokos
Legal Tech Journalist

Peter Röhm
Minister | Baden-Württemberg


Tianyu Yuan
Founder, Managing Director | LEX superior | Moderator
Accelerating Your SaaS Migration Journey
5 steps to migrating your document management system to the cloud
English

15:15-15:45
15.15 - 15.45
David Malkinson
Technical Director | Phoenix Business Solutions
Development and Implementation of a Compliance Management System in a Medium-Sized Company
English

15:15-16:00
15.15 - 16.00
Tom D. Woodson
Cheif Compliance Officer | s.Oliver Group
15.30
Legal@2022
English

15:30-16:00
15.30 - 16.00
Philipp Glock, LL.M.
Co-Head Legal Process & Technology | KPMG Law Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft

Andreas Bong
Co-Head Legal Process & Technology | KPMG Law Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft
15.45
16.00
#RealSolutions:
How you can use smart technology to deliver added value to your business and your clients
English

16:00-16:30
16.00 - 16.30
Sebastiaan Bos
Director of Solutions, EMEA | Thomson Reuters
16.15
EY Law Panel
Law services 4.0
English

16:15-17:15
16.15 - 17.15
Ed Sohn
Global Innovation and Technology Leader | Ernst & Young

Anna-Katharina Horn
Head of Legal Services & E-Discovery | Attorney at law | reThinkLegal

Dr. Dirk Tassilo Wassen
Tax Technology and Transformation / Analytics | Ernst & Young Wirtschaftsprüfungsgesellschaft

Micha-Manuel Bues
Managing Director | CCO | BRYTER


Markus Hartung
Director | Bucerius Center on the Legal Profession (CLP), Bucerius Law School | Moderator
Are you still Writing or are you already Consulting?
Discover new legal products with document automation. What are companies looking for, what do they want from law firms and how can law firms and legal departments position themselves technologically future-proof.
English

16:15-16:45
16.15 - 16.45
Dr. Steffen Bunnenberg
Founder, Managing Director | LAWLIFT
Fuck Legal Tech and AI:
How Legal Coaching and Emotional Intelligence (EI) lead you into the future of the Legal Profession
English

16:15-16:45
16.15 - 16.45
Dr. Geertje Tutschka
Attorney Germany/Austria, Leadership Specialist, Certified Coach | CLP - Consulting for Legal Professionals
16.30
16.45
The Challenges Choosing a Cloud-Based Document Management System
English

16:45-17:15
16.45 - 17.15
John Hunter
CIO | Council of Europe

Colin McArdle
Senior Account Director | Tikit
17.00
Modern Legal Spend Management Software and Billing Guidelines
Which billing rules make most sense from a client’s perspective
German

17:00-17:30
17.00 - 17.30
Dr. Manuel Meder
Co-Founder, CEO | BusyLamp

Dr. Stefan Brügmann, LL.M., MBA
Head of HR & Legal | Helaba Landesbank Hessen-Thüringen
Legal Tech and EU Consumer Law
German

17:00-17:45
17.00 - 17.45
Prof. Dr. Martin Ebers
CEO | Robotics & AI Law Society (RAILS) | Professor of IT Law, University of Tartu
17.15
17.30
Usercentrics
English

17:30-18:00
17.30 - 18.00
Lisa Gradow
Co-Founder | Usercentrics
17.45
Chief Compliance Officer Panel
The Chief Compliance Officer´s Justice: More and better compliance thanks to digitization and software?
English

17:45-19:00
17.45 - 19.00
Kinga Frater
General Counsel Corporate & Compliance | Gate Gourmet Switzerland

Dr. Thomas Kreuder
Senior Vice President Legal, IP Management & Compliance | Evonik Industries

Giovanni Cerutti
General Counsel & Chief Compliance Officer | NTT Data EMEA


Tom Braegelmann
Rechtsanwalt, Attorney and Counsellor at Law, New York | Moderator
18.00
18.15
The Legal Tech Mindset
Digitization is a Matter of Attitude
English

18:15-18:45
18.15 - 18.45
Charlotte Falk
Co-Founder | Schirmer Falk Siglmüller Beratungsgesellschaft (SFS Legal Tech Beratung)
18.30
Digital Corporate Finance
Civil, Corporate and Capital Market Law Treatment of Initial Coin Offerings
German

18:30-19:15
18.30 - 19.15
Prof. Dr. Caspar Behme
Professor of Civil Law, Associate Professor | University of Leipzig
18.45
19.00
19.15
19.30
19.45
20.00
Networking Dinner & Party
20:00-00:00
20.00 - 00.00
Depot 1899 | Textorstraße 33 | 60594 Frankfurt am Main
Networking Dinner & Party
20:00-00:00
20.00 - 00.00
Depot 1899 | Textorstraße 33 | 60594 Frankfurt am Main
Networking Dinner & Party
20:00-00:00
20.00 - 00.00
Depot 1899 | Textorstraße 33 | 60594 Frankfurt am Main
Networking Dinner & Party
20:00-00:00
20.00 - 00.00
Depot 1899 | Textorstraße 33 | 60594 Frankfurt am Main
Networking Dinner & Party
20:00-00:00
20.00 - 00.00
Depot 1899 | Textorstraße 33 | 60594 Frankfurt am Main
20.15
20.30
20.45
21.00
21.15
21.30
21.45
22.00
22.15
22.30
22.45
23.00
23.15
23.30
23.45

Mistral

Plateau 1

Plateau 2

Sirius

Okzident/Solar2

Mistral Plateau 1 Plateau 2 Sirius Okzident/Solar2
09.00
Opening Keynote
Smarter Law: Transforming busy lawyers into business leaders
English

9:00-10:00
09.00 - 10.00
Trevor Faure
Ehem. Global General Counsel | Ernst & Young
09.15
09.30
09.45
10.00
Digitization - Current Challenges for Law Enforcement
German

10:00-10:45
10.00 - 10.45
Konstantinos Passialis
Chief Prosecutor | Attorney
General´s Office Hessia

Georg Ungefuk
Chief Prosecutor | Attorney
General´s Office Hessia
Fair or Efficient? Legal Principles for Value Distribution in the Digital Age
Which rules does the code follow?
German

10:00-10:45
10.00 - 10.45
PD Dr. Martin Fries
Private lecturer | School of Law, University of Munich (LMU)
Next Industry
Room: Okzident

10:00-16:00
10.00 - 13.30
Expert Talk: Corporate Venturing
10.15
Phoenix Business Solutions Panel
Falling in love with (Legal)Tech - 4 women, 4 perspectives
English

10:15-11:00
10.15 - 11.00
Stephanie Vaughan
Global Legal Practice Director | iManage RAVN

Joy Heath Rush
CEO | International Legal Technology Association

Christiane Müller-Haye
Director Global Strategy & Products | Phoenix Business Solutions


Philippe Stevens
Business Development Consultant | Phoenix Business Solutions | Moderator
10.30
10.45
11.00
Doing Less with Less
How legal managed services can ease the painbr />English

11:00-11:30
11.00 - 11.30
Jan Schulz
Associate Partner | Legal Managed Services Leader GSA | EY Law
Law Firms go Law Lab
Creating innovative platforms for legal services
English

11:00-11:30
11.00 - 11.30
Bas Boris Visser
Global Head of Innovation and Business Change | Clifford Chance
11.15
11.30
State Exam 4.0 - Ideas for a Modern Legal Education
German

11:30-12:45
11.30 - 12.45
Steffen Kootz
Founder, Chairman of the Board | eLegal

Florian Specht
Private Lecturer | Leibniz University of Hannover

PD Dr. Martin Fries
Private lecturer | School of Law, University of Munich (LMU)

Dr. Arne Gärtner
Head of Business Improvement | Linklaters

Johannes Maurer
Head of Product Development | BRYTER


Lara Sophie Hucklenbroich
Board Member | Legal Tech Labs Frankfurt | Moderator
11.45
Central Outsourcing Management
Process optimization and digitization for banks and financial service providers
German

11:45-12:15
11.45 - 12.15
Oliver Elser
CEO | HMP Solutions
How the New AI Systems for Trade Mark Defence Kills Practice of Trade Mark Attorney's Globally
English

11:45-12:30
11.45 - 12.30
Maxim Tafintsev
Chairman | Russian Asian Legal Association (RALA)
12.00
12.15
12.30
12.45
13.00
Pactumize Contract Builder & Negotiation Room
Axel Springer Case and solutions for automotive, financial and insurance industry
English

13:00-13:30
13.00 - 13.30
Anders Perméus
CEO, Founder | PACTUMIZE
Digitalization in the Legal Department - Typical Challenges and Mistakes
German

13:00-13:30
13.00 - 13.30
Dr. Kathrin Fleischhauer
 JUVE 40 under 40,
Woman of Legal Tech 2018 | Expert for the digital transformation of the legal department
13.15
Innovation and Legal Tech - Together we are Stronger
Legal Tech Hub Vienna - How Austria´s largest law firms work together
English

13:15-14:30
13.15 - 14.30
Philipp Reinisch
Founding Member | Legal Tech Hub Vienna

Daniel Kirch
CFO | taxy.io

Sven Peper
CEO | taxy.io


Philipp Kinsky
Board Member | Legal Tech Hub Vienna | Moderator
13.30
TalentRocket Panel
The legal employer´s ´War for Talent´- How law firms attract tomorrow´s lawyers for a long-term basis
German
Room: Stratus 1

13:30-15:30
13.30 - 14.00
Dr. Tobias Pusch
Partner | Pusch Wahlig Workplace Law

Katharina von Hermanni
Partner | Pinsent Masons

Sofia Jung
Co-Director Human Resources Legal | Gleiss Lutz

Katharina Ebbecke
PR, Marketing & Recruiting | MELCHERS Rechtsanwälte

Tanja Göhring
Law Firm Management | ZIRNGIBL Rechtsanwälte


Sebastian von Glahn
CEO | TalentRocket | Moderator
13.45
Smart Legal Solutions in Europe
English

13:45-14:15
13.45 - 14.15
Philipp von Bülow
Managing Director | lawpilots
Machine Learning in Law
English

13:45-14:30
13.45 - 14.30
Tianyu Yuan
Founder, Managing Director | LEX superior
14.00
aHa Roundtabe Series 2020:
Insolvency consulting and digital transformation
German
Room: Stratus 2

14:00-15:30
14.00 - 15.30
Organized by aHa Strategische Kanzleientwicklung

Dr. Anette Schunder-Hartung
Founder | aHa Strategische Kanzleientwicklung

Dr. Martin Obermüller
Insolvency Administrator, Partner | BRANDHOFF OBERMÜLLER PARTNER
14.15
14.30
STP AG
English | German

14:30-15:00
14.30 - 15.00
14.45
General Counsel Panel
Change Management
English

14:45-16:00
14.45 - 16.00
Nora Teuwsen
General Counsel, Head of Compliance | SBB

Michaela Kay
Managing Director, Head of Contracts, Legal Affairs and Commercial Management CEI Region | Bombardier Transportation

Dr. Christian Ries
General Counsel, Global Senior Vice President | HelloFresh

Udo Müller, LL.M.
Managing Counsel – Head of Legal Nordic, Benelux, Germany, and Austria | McKinsey & Company


Dr. Sandra Thiel
Head of Innovation, Partner, Legal Tech Champion Germany | Clifford Chance | Moderator
Inserve
English

14:45-15:15
14.45 - 15.15
15.00
15.15
When Matter Management Meets Legal Automation
A use case of how to minimize the burden of routine legal work
English

15:15-15:45
15.15 - 15.45
Walter Henrard
CTO | Transform Data International

Shaz Aziz
Director | Neota Logic
15.30
The 2019 ILTA Technology Survey: Key Learnings
English

15:30-16:00
15.30 - 16.00
Joy Heath Rush
CEO | International Legal Technology Association
15.45
16.00
Closing Keynote
The Future is Now
English

16:00-16:30
16.00 - 16.30
Dr. Dominik Herzog
Attorney | Cabaret Artist | YouTuber
16.15

Mistral

Plateau 2

Sirius

Okzident/Solar2

No events available!

CURRENT SPEAKERS 2019


 

  • Default
  • Title
  • Date
  • Random

Moderators


 

  • Default
  • Title
  • Date
  • Random